KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

SECAT; OBSI

Russian translation: финансирование товарной сделки, обеспеченной правом собственности (на этот товар)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Securitised Commodity Asset Transaction (SECAT)
Russian translation:финансирование товарной сделки, обеспеченной правом собственности (на этот товар)
Entered by: IAT

04:14 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: SECAT; OBSI
Structured Products:
Global Commodity Finance:
SECAT linked to AA futures to hedge commodity risks

Loan Products:
Credit and OBSI lines
IAT
Securitised Commodity Asset Transaction финансирование товарной сделки, обеспеченное приобретением п
Explanation:
SECAT финансирование товарной сделки, обеспеченной правом собственности (на данный товар), сделка типа SeCat/SECAT

Это новая форма предоставления обеспеченного кредита, предлагаемая совместно двумя подразделениями банковской корпорации ABN AMRO. Важнейшим отличием данного вида финансирования является приобретение банком права собственности на товар, являющийся предметом биржевой сделки.

SECAT linked to AA futures to hedge commodity risks = сделка типа SECAT (финансирование биржевой сделки с приобретением кредитором права собственности на товар), привязанная к фьючерсным сделкам, проводимым банком ABN AMRO, с целью хеджирования (т.е. снижения) товарных рисков

A SeCAT is a form of secured inventory financing that goes beyond regular secured short-term commodity financing or commodity repurchase agreements.

3. Structured Inventory Products

Our structured inventory product range comprises SeCat and its successors, which we develop jointly with ABN AMRO Futures. SeCats are simple, but innovative secured financing structures designed for large commodity producers, traders and consumers – effectively any company that deals in exchange-deliverable commodities.

SeCat structures involve:

- ABN AMRO acquiring ownership of the underlying commodity as distinct from creating a pledge;
- controlling price risk through hedging on futures exchanges;
- covering the interest rate exposure; and
- delivering commodities to the exchange (against futures contracts) / third party in the event the client does not / cannot buy back from ABN AMRO.

==================================

OBSI Off-Balance Sheet Instrument = забалансовые (финансовые) инструменты

Реже используется название "внебалансовые (финансовые) инструменты".

Credit and OBSI lines = кредитные линии и линии финансирования с использованием забалансовых инструментов
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огромное Вам спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см. ниже2rush
5Securitised Commodity Asset Transaction финансирование товарной сделки, обеспеченное приобретением п
Vladimir Pochinov
3Сross border Export Credit Agency ..., Off-Balance Sheet Instrument
Igor Zabuta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
SECAT - SYSTEMS ENGINEERING CAPABILITY ASSESSMENT & TRAINING

OBSI - OMBUDSMAN FOR BANKING SERVICES AND INVESTMENTS


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Leonid!

agree  Igor Zabuta
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Сross border Export Credit Agency ..., Off-Balance Sheet Instrument


Explanation:

OBSI =
По http://www.acronymfinder.com/ :
1) Off-Balance Sheet Instrument (banking/finance)
2) Ombudsman for Banking Services and Investments (Canada)

Кажется первое больше подходит по контексту.

SECAT=
По http://www.acronymfinder.com/ :
1) Ship Energy Conservation Assist Team
... ничего сказать не могу, подходит, не подходит?

2) а вот из текста на
http://www.abnamro.com/wholesale/localpresence/kazakhstanipo...
можно предположить, что это Сross border Export Credit Agency... только вот где "Т" не пойму.

Igor Zabuta
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Securitised Commodity Asset Transaction финансирование товарной сделки, обеспеченное приобретением п


Explanation:
SECAT финансирование товарной сделки, обеспеченной правом собственности (на данный товар), сделка типа SeCat/SECAT

Это новая форма предоставления обеспеченного кредита, предлагаемая совместно двумя подразделениями банковской корпорации ABN AMRO. Важнейшим отличием данного вида финансирования является приобретение банком права собственности на товар, являющийся предметом биржевой сделки.

SECAT linked to AA futures to hedge commodity risks = сделка типа SECAT (финансирование биржевой сделки с приобретением кредитором права собственности на товар), привязанная к фьючерсным сделкам, проводимым банком ABN AMRO, с целью хеджирования (т.е. снижения) товарных рисков

A SeCAT is a form of secured inventory financing that goes beyond regular secured short-term commodity financing or commodity repurchase agreements.

3. Structured Inventory Products

Our structured inventory product range comprises SeCat and its successors, which we develop jointly with ABN AMRO Futures. SeCats are simple, but innovative secured financing structures designed for large commodity producers, traders and consumers – effectively any company that deals in exchange-deliverable commodities.

SeCat structures involve:

- ABN AMRO acquiring ownership of the underlying commodity as distinct from creating a pledge;
- controlling price risk through hedging on futures exchanges;
- covering the interest rate exposure; and
- delivering commodities to the exchange (against futures contracts) / third party in the event the client does not / cannot buy back from ABN AMRO.

==================================

OBSI Off-Balance Sheet Instrument = забалансовые (финансовые) инструменты

Реже используется название "внебалансовые (финансовые) инструменты".

Credit and OBSI lines = кредитные линии и линии финансирования с использованием забалансовых инструментов

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Огромное Вам спасибо!