KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

prices are well below the competition

Russian translation: цены намного ниже рыночных (цен конкурентов)


11:50 Sep 12, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / description of products sold by a company
English term or phrase: prices are well below the competition
The three products have characteristics of dogs: relatively low market shares and previously stable markets; but in the past they all appear to have been highly profitable and the CEO probably considers them to be cash cows because of that.
The three products have characteristics of dogs: relatively low market shares and previously stable markets; but in the past they all appear to have been highly profitable and the CEO probably considers them to be cash cows because of that.
This could account for the low marketing and product development spend. This could account for the low marketing and product development spend.
But all three have been losing market share because of technological change and are moving further into the dog sector. But all three have been losing market share because of technological change and are moving further into the dog sector.
But the products are not being managed in a manner that is consistent with any positioning in the BCG matrix: inventories are variable (see above), there is no product development despite the actions of competitors, marketing is relatively low, prices are well below the competition.
But the products are not being managed in a manner that is consistent with any positioning in the BCG matrix:inventories are variable (see above), there is no product development despite the actions of competitors, marketing is relatively low, *****prices are well below the competition*****.


Интересует вот что: цены ниже средних по рынку, или (что кажется более правдоподобным) цены ВЫШЕ, чем у конкурентов, поэтому и below the competition?

Спасибо!
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Russian translation:цены намного ниже рыночных (цен конкурентов)
Explanation:
Pricing below competition simply means pricing products lower than the competitor's price. This strategy works well if the retailer negotiates the best prices, reduces costs and develops a marketing strategy to focus on price specials. http://retail.about.com/od/marketingsalespromotion/a/product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-12 11:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ниже средних рыночных
Selected response from:

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7цены намного ниже рыночных (цен конкурентов)
Katerina O.
5 +2цены ниже конкурентных
Georgy Kopylov
3 -1цены не способствуют конкурентоспособностиFernsucht


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
цены намного ниже рыночных (цен конкурентов)


Explanation:
Pricing below competition simply means pricing products lower than the competitor's price. This strategy works well if the retailer negotiates the best prices, reduces costs and develops a marketing strategy to focus on price specials. http://retail.about.com/od/marketingsalespromotion/a/product...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-12 11:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ниже средних рыночных

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut: или "цены намного ниже, чем у конкурентов"
3 mins

agree  Svetlana Babrauskiene
20 mins

agree  Maria Rakovskaya
27 mins

agree  Igor Antipin
27 mins

agree  Enote
41 mins

agree  Alexander Teplitsky: По тексту понятно, что продукт технически устаревает и от него надо избавиться пока цена у конкурентов еще не упала, то есть резко сбросить цену ниже equilibrium of demand and supply.
3 hrs

agree  Elena Kuznetsova: лучше просто "цены намного ниже цен конкурентов"
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
цены ниже конкурентных


Explanation:
8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-12 11:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У вас речь о "собаках". По Матрице БКГ это низкорентабельные товары от которых нужно отказываться.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Матрица_БКГ


Georgy Kopylov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Andrei Mazurin
17 hrs
  -> спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
цены не способствуют конкурентоспособности


Explanation:
альтернативный вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-12 12:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

логически, они должны быть ВЫШЕ, судя по описанию. ИМХО

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Склоняюсь к этому варианту - ждем подтверждения вашего ответа


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Enote: буквально написано - цены ниже рыночных. м.б., если продукт устарел, то его и задаром не возьмут
38 mins
  -> может быть, я не собираюсь спорить. может быть ошибка в оригинале. Может быть еще что. Я бы на месте аскера уточнил у заказчика, по возможности.