KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

potential PA problem

Russian translation: проблема "принципал-агент"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potential PA problem
Russian translation:проблема "принципал-агент"
Entered by: Dmitri Lyutenko

13:23 Sep 12, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / corporate finance
English term or phrase: potential PA problem
Corporate finance
XXX Inc. makes a good overall gross profit of 40% of Sales. Corporate HQ costs are very high and could indicate a role culture where corporate knowledge lies in policies maintained in the HQ. Or it could be that the CEO just wanted a smart HQ to celebrate himself; this is a ****potential PA problem****. The 8m loan at 9% implies no big interest burden and the cash balance of 8m balance the loan. The gearing is low at 25% so loans for further expansion will be available. Net Cash Flow is also positive at 6% of Sales and includes 2m repayment of loan. XXX Inc. seems efficient with 12% return on total assets and 14% return on equity compared to the cost of capital 9%. But what is definitely not good is that there is no Research & Development expenditure!

Спасибо!
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
проблема "принципал-агент"
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="пробле...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-12 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In political science and economics, the principal–agent problem or agency dilemma treats the difficulties that arise under conditions of incomplete and asymmetric information when a principal hires an agent, such as the problem of potential moral hazard and conflict of interest, in as much as the principal is—presumably—hiring the agent to pursue the principal's interests.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal-agent_problem


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-12 14:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Проблема «принципал-агент», скрытые действия и моральный ущерб

Микро и макроэкономика

В ситуациях с наличием скрытых характеристик (в том числе и в рассмотренном нами выше примере с рынком страхования) типовая принадлежность индивида в основном не зависит от его желаний и действий (скажем, ожидаемая продолжительность жизни может предопределяться не столько привычками, сколько наследственностью, да и сам образ жизни может быть обусловлен объективными, не зависящими от воли индивида факторами). Однако распространены и иные ситуации, в которых экономический агент может контролировать некую характеристику, важную для другой из сторон рынка.
Такие ситуации демонстрируют так называемую проблему «принципала-агента» (или проблему «заказчика-исполнителя»). Этого типа проблема возникает, когда одна из сторон («принципал») нанимает другую сторону («агента») для выполнения какого-то задания. Суть проблемы — в том, что цели и интересы указанных сторон могут не совпадать, скажем, их мнения о способах выполнения задания могут расходиться, и при этом «принципал» не способен непосредственно отслеживать поведение «агента», — иными словами, имеют место скрытые действия последнего.
http://www.zloysoft.ru/node/216
Selected response from:

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1проблема "принципал-агент"
Dmitri Lyutenko
3возможные проблемы во взаимоотношениях с клиентами
Vaddy Peters
Summary of reference entries provided
PA
Andrei Mazurin

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potential pa problem
возможные проблемы во взаимоотношениях с клиентами


Explanation:
Principle-Agent (PA) problems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-12 13:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The principal-agent (PA) approach has recently become the dominant approach to the study of delegation in both comparative and international politics.

Example sentence(s):
  • a methodology and a first attempt at quantifying the size of one type of barrier to energy efficiency: Principle-Agent (PA) problems. PA problems refer to the ...

    Reference: http://www.iea.org/Textbase/npsum/mind_gap_sum.pdf
Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potential pa problem
проблема "принципал-агент"


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="пробле...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-12 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In political science and economics, the principal–agent problem or agency dilemma treats the difficulties that arise under conditions of incomplete and asymmetric information when a principal hires an agent, such as the problem of potential moral hazard and conflict of interest, in as much as the principal is—presumably—hiring the agent to pursue the principal's interests.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal-agent_problem


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-12 14:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Проблема «принципал-агент», скрытые действия и моральный ущерб

Микро и макроэкономика

В ситуациях с наличием скрытых характеристик (в том числе и в рассмотренном нами выше примере с рынком страхования) типовая принадлежность индивида в основном не зависит от его желаний и действий (скажем, ожидаемая продолжительность жизни может предопределяться не столько привычками, сколько наследственностью, да и сам образ жизни может быть обусловлен объективными, не зависящими от воли индивида факторами). Однако распространены и иные ситуации, в которых экономический агент может контролировать некую характеристику, важную для другой из сторон рынка.
Такие ситуации демонстрируют так называемую проблему «принципала-агента» (или проблему «заказчика-исполнителя»). Этого типа проблема возникает, когда одна из сторон («принципал») нанимает другую сторону («агента») для выполнения какого-то задания. Суть проблемы — в том, что цели и интересы указанных сторон могут не совпадать, скажем, их мнения о способах выполнения задания могут расходиться, и при этом «принципал» не способен непосредственно отслеживать поведение «агента», — иными словами, имеют место скрытые действия последнего.
http://www.zloysoft.ru/node/216

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
9 mins
  -> Спасибо.




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: PA

Reference information:
Думается, речь идет о (public affairs) problem.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Pavel Tikunov
7 hrs
  -> Благодарю.