KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

general retailing index

Russian translation: совокупный индекс розничного сектора


10:48 Sep 13, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / corporate finance
English term or phrase: general retailing index
Observers felt that Mr Russell had oversold the changes and that he was pursuing growth at the expense of margins. But even so, Boots’ share price outperformed the ****general retailing index**** by about 20% in 2002 and the price earnings ratio was about 13, so the market did regard Boots as a premium retailer. There was a significant fall in margins in 2003, reflecting the failure of several new ventures to perform

Спасибо!
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Russian translation:совокупный индекс розничного сектора
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Индекс Розничных Цен
Alexander Teplitsky
3 +1совокупный индекс розничного сектора
Igor Antipin
3общий индекс розничной торговли
Vladys
3индекс изменения отпускных цен
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общий индекс розничной торговли


Explanation:
один из экономических показателей розничной торговли

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
совокупный индекс розничного сектора


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Совокупный индекс розничного сектора снизился на 1.9%. Бумаги компании Seven & I Holdings, владельца сетей супермаркетов и круглосуточных магазинов
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
индекс изменения отпускных цен


Explanation:
общий индекс

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-13 11:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

усреднённый индекс изменения отпускных цен

Example sentence(s):
  • Общие нормы установлены Гражданским кодексом. ... при невозможности соблюдения ими предельных индексов изменения отпускных цен

    Reference: http://www.bel.biz/startup/trade
Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Индекс Розничных Цен


Explanation:
Index - publicly traded industry average. Comparing company performance with index performance will give you a good feeling of company financial health.
Examples:
NASDAQ-100 Index includes 100 of the largest domestic and international non-financial securities listed on The NASDAQ Stock Market based on market capitalization.
S&P 500 index
Dow Jones Industrial Average

General retailing index - официально Retail Prices Index (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retail_Price_Index) - Индекс Розничных Цен



    Reference: http://www.etoro.com/trade/index-trading.aspx
    Reference: http://www.fm.co.za/Article.aspx?id=134634
Alexander Teplitsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 53