KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

HSBC

Russian translation: Банковская Компания Гонконга и Шанхая


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HSBC
Russian translation:Банковская Компания Гонконга и Шанхая
Entered by: Vents Villers

08:49 Jul 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: HSBC
From M. Burgess "Junk" (p.86):
I posted my card and led the Outlaws up the road to HSBC, three shops further down. I ask you. What do you need four banks for on one street?
Vents Villers
Банковская Компания Гонконга и Шанхая
Explanation:
Это название банка. Я думаю, это бывший Мидлендз Банк. В некоторых странах СНГ есть ее представительства и на вывесках они не переводятся - HSBC.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Банковская Компания Гонконга и Шанхая
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6HSBC
Elenacb
5 +3Название банка - оставить так.
Jarema
5 +1Банковская Компания Гонконга и Шанхая
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
HSBC


Explanation:
название банка, не переводится

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
0 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ольга

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Равиндра

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Название банка - оставить так.


Explanation:
Он везде известен именно под этим названием.

Но если интересно то. :-))

The HSBC Group is named after its founding member, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, which was established in 1865 to finance the growing trade between China and Europe.

The inspiration behind the founding of the bank was Thomas Sutherland, a Scot who was then working as the Hong Kong Superintendent of the Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company. He realised that there was considerable demand for local banking facilities in Hong Kong and the China coast, and he helped to establish the bank in March 1865. Then, as now, The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation's headquarters were at 1 Queen's Road in Hong Kong and a branch was opened in April 1865 in Shanghai.

http://www.hsbc.com/code/tools/site/Renderer.jhtml?cp=/publi...



    Reference: http://www.hsbc.com/code/tools/site/Renderer.jhtml?cp=/publi...
Jarema
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Разве что "Эйч-Эс-Би-Си" потом в диалоге.
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
17 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Банковская Компания Гонконга и Шанхая


Explanation:
Это название банка. Я думаю, это бывший Мидлендз Банк. В некоторых странах СНГ есть ее представительства и на вывесках они не переводятся - HSBC.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Банковская Компания Гонконга и Шанхая

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Разве что "Эйч-Эс-Би-Си" потом в диалоге.
3 hrs
  -> спасибо