KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

rights were publicly offered ...

Russian translation: см.


08:36 Nov 5, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: rights were publicly offered ...
One more:

Counsel to... as financial advisor and underwriter in a $XXX million rights offering of ordinary shares of Chartered Semiconductor Manufacturing Ltd. The rights were publicly offered in Singapore and in the United States and were offered in private placements in a number of other jurisdictions, including the United Kingdom, Hong Kong and Malaysia.

Значит, предлагаются все же права (на приобретение акций)?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
...


то же, что и в вопросе о "were traded"

Здесь (буквально):

rights were publicly offered (traded) = (сокращение от) rights offering of ordinary shares were publicly offered (traded) = было осуществлено (проведено) открытое размещение обыкновенных акций путем осуществления (реализации) преимущественного права приобретения

traded = offered



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-05 10:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...


Ключевой момент!

РАЗМЕЩАЮТСЯ АКЦИИ, а не ПРАВА преимущественного приобретения! Право (преимущественного приобретения) реализуется.
Selected response from:

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Дмитрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см.
Dmitri Lyutenko
4публичная оферта прав преимущественного приобретения...
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
публичная оферта прав преимущественного приобретения...


Explanation:
...была сделана в Сингапуре и США

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 мин (2013-11-05 09:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...а также путем частного/закрытого размещения в ряде других юрисдикций, включая Великобританию, Гонконг и Малайзию.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.


Explanation:
...


то же, что и в вопросе о "were traded"

Здесь (буквально):

rights were publicly offered (traded) = (сокращение от) rights offering of ordinary shares were publicly offered (traded) = было осуществлено (проведено) открытое размещение обыкновенных акций путем осуществления (реализации) преимущественного права приобретения

traded = offered



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-05 10:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...


Ключевой момент!

РАЗМЕЩАЮТСЯ АКЦИИ, а не ПРАВА преимущественного приобретения! Право (преимущественного приобретения) реализуется.

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1424
Grading comment
Спасибо, Дмитрий!