KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

were it to do so by accepting offers for deposits in reasonable market size

Russian translation: см.


15:54 Nov 14, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: were it to do so by accepting offers for deposits in reasonable market size
"Reference Bank Rate" means the arithmetic mean of the rates (rounded upwards to four decimal places) as supplied to the Agent at its request by the Reference Banks as the rate at which the relevant Reference Bank could borrow funds in the Relevant interbank market in the relevant currency and for the relevant period, were it to do so by asking for and then accepting interbank offers for deposits in reasonable market size in that currency and for that period.
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Стандартный вопрос, который уполномоченное агентство задаёт банкам (Panel Banks) для определения ставки LIBOR:
http://www.tfmarketadvisors.com/2012/07/03/libor-everything-...
http://www.rcb.ru/rcb/2007-07/8264/

"At what rate could you borrow funds, were you to do so by asking for and then accepting inter-bank offers in a reasonable market size just prior to 11 am?"

"По какой ставке вы готовы привлечь средства на 11:00 утра на межбанковском рынке, если бы у вас была такая потребность, в разумных объемах"?

http://www.nbj.ru/publs/banki-i-mir/2012/11/16/stavka-chush-...

В приведённом отрывке:

..were it to do so by asking for and then accepting interbank offers for deposits in reasonable market size..

Т.е.:
..могли бы привлечь (или: занять) средства (could borrow funds)..
..если бы у них была такая потребность, запрашивая и принимая цену предложения на межбанковском рынке (или: по цене предложения на межбанковском рынке), в разумных [рыночных] объёмах..
Selected response from:

Andrii Vovchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см.
Andrii Vovchenko
2 +1***fromBishkek


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
***


Explanation:
отважусь перевести только часть: were it to so. so указывает на предыдущее упомянутое действие (может быть это borrow?).

Если бы пришлось это сделать (делать заем путем соответствующего запроса и положительного решения по нему)

fromBishkek
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Стандартный вопрос, который уполномоченное агентство задаёт банкам (Panel Banks) для определения ставки LIBOR:
http://www.tfmarketadvisors.com/2012/07/03/libor-everything-...
http://www.rcb.ru/rcb/2007-07/8264/

"At what rate could you borrow funds, were you to do so by asking for and then accepting inter-bank offers in a reasonable market size just prior to 11 am?"

"По какой ставке вы готовы привлечь средства на 11:00 утра на межбанковском рынке, если бы у вас была такая потребность, в разумных объемах"?

http://www.nbj.ru/publs/banki-i-mir/2012/11/16/stavka-chush-...

В приведённом отрывке:

..were it to do so by asking for and then accepting interbank offers for deposits in reasonable market size..

Т.е.:
..могли бы привлечь (или: занять) средства (could borrow funds)..
..если бы у них была такая потребность, запрашивая и принимая цену предложения на межбанковском рынке (или: по цене предложения на межбанковском рынке), в разумных [рыночных] объёмах..


Andrii Vovchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks