KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

DBFO/DBOT PFI and PPP projects

Russian translation: различные схемы реализации проектов


13:17 Jan 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: DBFO/DBOT PFI and PPP projects
He was involved in a number of UK rail privatisation projects and worked on **DBFO/DBOT PFI and PPP projects** throughout the world...

...advising South African National Roads Agency on toll road DBFO policy...

He is familiar with the current market for PFI and PSP lending and key banks...
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:различные схемы реализации проектов
Explanation:
DBFO = "Проектирование, строительство, финансирование, эксплуатация" ("Спроектируй, построй, профинансируй, эксплуатируй")
DBOT = "Проектирование, строительство, эксплуатация, передача" ("Спроектируй, построй, эксплуатируй, передай")
PFI = финансирование проектов с участием частного сектора
PPP = смешанное финансирование проектов с участием государственного и частного сектора

A13 Thames Gateway. Design, Build, Finance and Operate (DBFO) Contract. The works are being undertaken under a Design, Build, Finance ...
www.transportforlondon.gov.uk/streets/ a13_dbfo_contract.shtml

D&B, DBOT and PFI Projects: Performance Guaranteed Danya Cebus' D&B (Design&Build), DBOT (Design-Build-Operate-Transfer) and PFI (Private Financial Initiative) ...
www.danya-cebus.com/eng/K1_1_E.asp - 28k

PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP (PPP) - Sometimes seen as a more voter-friendly term for PFI, coined by Labour in the late 1990s, Public Private Partnership (PPP) is generally used to describe any collaboration between the public and private sector.

It is also used in a more narrow sense to describe a joint venture between a public body and a private company, where there is a shared financial risk - unlike PFI, where projects are simply contracted out to the private sector.

PPPs can also cover the management of services and small-scale projects, while PFI is normally just associated with big capital projects.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir, very informative, as usual!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4различные схемы реализации проектов
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1см. ниже2rush


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dbfo/dbot pfi and ppp projects
см. ниже


Explanation:
Public Finance Initiative (PFI)
Public Private Partnership (PPP)
Design, Build, Finance and Operate (DBFO)
Design, Build, Operate and Transfer(DBOT)


    www.atkinsglobal.com/wsainternet/ markets/education/pfi/
    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/da91089e.html
2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalie!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dbfo/dbot pfi and ppp projects
различные схемы реализации проектов


Explanation:
DBFO = "Проектирование, строительство, финансирование, эксплуатация" ("Спроектируй, построй, профинансируй, эксплуатируй")
DBOT = "Проектирование, строительство, эксплуатация, передача" ("Спроектируй, построй, эксплуатируй, передай")
PFI = финансирование проектов с участием частного сектора
PPP = смешанное финансирование проектов с участием государственного и частного сектора

A13 Thames Gateway. Design, Build, Finance and Operate (DBFO) Contract. The works are being undertaken under a Design, Build, Finance ...
www.transportforlondon.gov.uk/streets/ a13_dbfo_contract.shtml

D&B, DBOT and PFI Projects: Performance Guaranteed Danya Cebus' D&B (Design&Build), DBOT (Design-Build-Operate-Transfer) and PFI (Private Financial Initiative) ...
www.danya-cebus.com/eng/K1_1_E.asp - 28k

PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP (PPP) - Sometimes seen as a more voter-friendly term for PFI, coined by Labour in the late 1990s, Public Private Partnership (PPP) is generally used to describe any collaboration between the public and private sector.

It is also used in a more narrow sense to describe a joint venture between a public body and a private company, where there is a shared financial risk - unlike PFI, where projects are simply contracted out to the private sector.

PPPs can also cover the management of services and small-scale projects, while PFI is normally just associated with big capital projects.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir, very informative, as usual!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
6 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
10 mins

agree  beserg
11 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze: верхний ответ был раньше, но перевода нет... а вообще, завидую вашим знаниям!
2 hrs