allow the option to lapse

Russian translation: дать опциону истечь

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: allow the option to lapse
Buying options involves less risk than selling options because, if the price of the underlying asset moves against you, investors can simply allow the option to lapse
esperansa2016
Ukraine
Russian translation:дать опциону истечь
Explanation:
не воспользоваться опционом
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4дать опциону истечь
danya
3позволить, чтобы опцион/опционный контракт утратил силу
Mikhail Zavidin
3дать цене опциона упасть
Vladys


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дать цене опциона упасть


Explanation:
http://betafinance.ru/education/prostye-opcionnye-strategii....

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дать опциону истечь


Explanation:
не воспользоваться опционом

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
THANKS

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
позволить, чтобы опцион/опционный контракт утратил силу


Explanation:
+


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 290