KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

tracker base rate

Russian translation: ипотечный кредит с плавающей процентной ставкой базовой (основной) ставки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracker base rate
Russian translation:ипотечный кредит с плавающей процентной ставкой базовой (основной) ставки
Entered by: myrafla

00:13 Apr 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mortgage offer (UK)
English term or phrase: tracker base rate
Loan type - tracker rate ... The tracker base rate we will charge on product numberXXX will be 5.060% a year. The tracker base rate is linked to the Bank of England repo rate (the repo rate) and can go up or down.

Смысл мне понятен.
Помогите, пожалуйста, найти правильный банковский термин.
Заранее спасибо.
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
ипотечныйц кредит с плавающей процентной ставкой базовой (основной) ставки
Explanation:
Кредит может быть с такой-то основной ставокй + такой-то плавающей ставкой на протяжении стольки-то лет, напр. 2х лет, зависит от банка. А бывает кредит с такой-то основной ставкой + столько-то дет фиксированноый ставки основной ставки. Все просто.

Посмотрите, напрмер, подробнее:
Base Rate Tracker Mortgage
A base rate tracker mortgage tracks the BOE's base rate and changes in accordance, with a constant differential, set by the lender. The result on your monthly mortgage interest payments is that they go up when the base rate goes up and they go down when the base rate goes down. The base rate tracker interest rate is usually between 0.5% and 1.0% greater than the B.O.E's Base Rate.

Base rate Trackers are usually available for a fixed term period agreed between borrower and lender, but can also be used for an entire mortgage term.

Lenders usually base the percentage differential (between the base rate and base rate tracker) on your homes LTV (Loan to Value)*. A home with a low LTV rate will more likely achieve a low base rate tracker interest rate, whereas a home with a high LTV will most likely give you a higher interest rate differential.

Although the base rate tracker mortgage is generally a low interest rate mortgage, and can be combined with a discount for a fixed period, it still has its downsides. As with all fixed period mortgage interest rate schemes many lenders will charge a redemption penalty if you wish to leave the mortgage scheme early. This is known as an early redemption penalty. Some lenders may also charge an overhanging redemption penalty. This is where the redemption penalty still applies after the base rate tracker fixed period is over, and you are on the lenders SVR. Another point about the base rate tracker is that it could be difficult to budget for as the BOE's base rate fluctuates.

Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам и Виктору!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ипотечныйц кредит с плавающей процентной ставкой базовой (основной) ставки
myrafla
4индикативная базовая ставка
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ипотечныйц кредит с плавающей процентной ставкой базовой (основной) ставки


Explanation:
Кредит может быть с такой-то основной ставокй + такой-то плавающей ставкой на протяжении стольки-то лет, напр. 2х лет, зависит от банка. А бывает кредит с такой-то основной ставкой + столько-то дет фиксированноый ставки основной ставки. Все просто.

Посмотрите, напрмер, подробнее:
Base Rate Tracker Mortgage
A base rate tracker mortgage tracks the BOE's base rate and changes in accordance, with a constant differential, set by the lender. The result on your monthly mortgage interest payments is that they go up when the base rate goes up and they go down when the base rate goes down. The base rate tracker interest rate is usually between 0.5% and 1.0% greater than the B.O.E's Base Rate.

Base rate Trackers are usually available for a fixed term period agreed between borrower and lender, but can also be used for an entire mortgage term.

Lenders usually base the percentage differential (between the base rate and base rate tracker) on your homes LTV (Loan to Value)*. A home with a low LTV rate will more likely achieve a low base rate tracker interest rate, whereas a home with a high LTV will most likely give you a higher interest rate differential.

Although the base rate tracker mortgage is generally a low interest rate mortgage, and can be combined with a discount for a fixed period, it still has its downsides. As with all fixed period mortgage interest rate schemes many lenders will charge a redemption penalty if you wish to leave the mortgage scheme early. This is known as an early redemption penalty. Some lenders may also charge an overhanging redemption penalty. This is where the redemption penalty still applies after the base rate tracker fixed period is over, and you are on the lenders SVR. Another point about the base rate tracker is that it could be difficult to budget for as the BOE's base rate fluctuates.




    Reference: http://www.mortgage.uk.com/mortgages/base-rate-tracker.html
myrafla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам и Виктору!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
индикативная базовая ставка


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87