KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

'Shall-Recommendations' and ‘Should-Suggestions’

Russian translation: (обязательные) требования и (дополнительные) рекомендации


20:54 Jul 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: 'Shall-Recommendations' and ‘Should-Suggestions’
Conceptually, the scoring system enables a company displaying an active corporate governance commitment and fulfilling all 'Shall-Recommendations’ of the German Corporate Governance Code to reach a score of 75%. If the additional ‘Should-Suggestions’ of the Code and further international best practice-standards are fulfilled, the maximum ‘Total Score’ of 100% can be achieved.
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:(обязательные) требования и (дополнительные) рекомендации
Explanation:
В контрактах иногда встречались такие пункты:
The word "shall" indicates a requirement.
The word "should" indicates a recommendation.
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Grigoriy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(обязательные) требования и (дополнительные) рекомендации
Grigoriy Smirnov
4"обязательные рекомендации" и "пожелания"
uFO


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"обязательные рекомендации" и "пожелания"


Explanation:
вместо рекомендаций можно и "указания"

uFO
South Korea

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'shall-recommendations' and ‘should-suggestions’
(обязательные) требования и (дополнительные) рекомендации


Explanation:
В контрактах иногда встречались такие пункты:
The word "shall" indicates a requirement.
The word "should" indicates a recommendation.

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Grigoriy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karusik: В яблочко!!! :)
8 days