KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

right to match

Russian translation: match - предлагать аналогичные условия


06:21 Aug 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Loan Agreement
English term or phrase: right to match
This is an abstract from Loan Agreement:
"The bank shall have the right of first refusal and the right to match on letters of credit and other banking and financial transactions relating to the Facility provided that terms and conditions are competitive to other offers received by the Borrower."
1610Irene
Russian translation:match - предлагать аналогичные условия
Explanation:
но смысл предложения не совсем ясен. Аналогичные чьим условиям?
Selected response from:

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for the delayed grading.But you really helped me to understand the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1определения термина
Mikhail Kropotov
4иметь право предложитьreptush
3match - предлагать аналогичные условияVolodymyr Tsapko


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
match - предлагать аналогичные условия


Explanation:
но смысл предложения не совсем ясен. Аналогичные чьим условиям?

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, and sorry for the delayed grading.But you really helped me to understand the idea.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
определения термина


Explanation:
"the right to match" - право, дающее преимущество при выдвижении предложения, равного предложению конкурента.

Ниже смотрите определения термина "the right of first refusal".

Right of first refusal: Agreement by an owner to offer a property to a specified individual or organization at the same price and terms as those in a future bona fide offer to purchase received by the owner. In other words, the individual or organization has the right to match the future offer, subject to certain conditions.
www.thetrustees.org/pages/45_glossary_of_terms.cfm

right of first refusal
syn preemption agreement
The right to purchase an interest in real property if its owner decides to sell. Unlike an option, the holder of a right of first refusal does not have the unqualified choice to buy or not to buy. A right of first refusal gives the holder the right to match any offer received by the seller from some other prospective buyer. The price and terms offered by the holder of the right of first refusal must equal or better the price and terms contained in a bona fide third party offer. A right of first refusal, often found in leases or limited partnership agreements, serves to preempt a possible sale to a third party, and hence may be called a preemption agreement.
http://www.csus.edu/obe/West/Glossary/r.htm

Надеюсь, это поможет Вам найти эквивалент на русском.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karusik
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

34 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
иметь право предложить


Explanation:
иметь право предложить аккредитив на условиях соответствующим предложениям от других банков

reptush