KudoZ home » English to Russian » Fisheries

Fish stocks

Russian translation: рыбные запасы


10:11 Dec 21, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: Fish stocks
Fish stocks are subpopulations of a particular species of fish, for which intrinsic parameters (growth, recruitment, mortality and fishing mortality) are the only significant factors in determining population dynamics, while extrinsic factors (immigration and emigration) are considered to be insignificant.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:рыбные запасы
Explanation:
рыбные ресурсы тоже, мне кажется, подойдет
Selected response from:

Elena Evdokimova
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1рыбные запасыElena Evdokimova
4запасы рыбы
Anna Rioland


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish stocks
запасы рыбы


Explanation:
см ниже

Example sentence(s):
  • Показательным и печальным примером тому может служить Ладожское озеро, где на протяжении ряда лет (1934–1955 гг.) вылавливалось большое количе

    Reference: http://proakvarium.ru/books/pravdin/33.htm
    Reference: http://www.zoodrug.ru/topic2009.html
Anna Rioland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish stocks
рыбные запасы


Explanation:
рыбные ресурсы тоже, мне кажется, подойдет

Elena Evdokimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhibiskus
10 days