KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

leavening agents

Russian translation: разрыхлители теста


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leavening agents
Russian translation:разрыхлители теста
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

07:02 Jun 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: leavening agents
I need this for a list of ingredients on a package of cookies.
Mandra Standler
разрыхлители теста
Explanation:
Разрыхлители теста

(Они поэтому и используются для пряников, т.к. тесто должно долго вылеживаться (иногда и неделю и больше), т.к. тесто для пряников должно созреть, а эти разрыхлители действуют медленно, постепенно. Заменить их можно обычными разрыхлителями , но выпекать тогда нужно сразу и вряд ли это будут желаемые пряники.

Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6разрыхлители теста
Vidmantas Stilius
4 +2разрыхлители
Remedios


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разрыхлители


Explanation:
(теста)


    Lingvo 7.0
Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
32 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day29 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
разрыхлители теста


Explanation:
Разрыхлители теста

(Они поэтому и используются для пряников, т.к. тесто должно долго вылеживаться (иногда и неделю и больше), т.к. тесто для пряников должно созреть, а эти разрыхлители действуют медленно, постепенно. Заменить их можно обычными разрыхлителями , но выпекать тогда нужно сразу и вряд ли это будут желаемые пряники.




    Reference: http://www.cooking.ru/interceate_exchange/board41/message539...
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
29 mins

agree  AYP
30 mins

agree  diana bb
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day27 mins

agree  Himan
1 day46 mins

agree  tunturi
1 day2 hrs