KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

a product with no lethal process step

Russian translation: этап обработки направленный на уничтожение (патогенных) микроорганизмов


10:59 Oct 27, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: a product with no lethal process step
Будьте добры, помогите понять смысл данной фразы.
Контекст
Occasionally, one of the prerequisite programs may be managed as a CCP {e.g., meat chilling (for uncured ready-to-eat poultry), Certificate Of Analysis (COA) (when the ingredient is used in a product with no lethal process step or when added after the lethal process step)}.
Вариант: Иногда одна из обязательных программ может регулироваться как Критическая контрольная точка {(например, охлаждение мяса (для неконсервированной, готовой к употреблению домашней птице), Сертификат анализа (когда ингредиент используется в продукте без наличия стадии обработки* или добавляется после завершения стадии обработки, завершающейся летальным исходом)}

Спасибо большое!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:этап обработки направленный на уничтожение (патогенных) микроорганизмов
Explanation:
этап обработки направленный на уничтожение (патогенных) микроорганизмов (или микробов, или микрофлоры)

Нина со "стерилизацией" в принципе идет по правильному пути, но это конкретный метод, а методов много, поэтому я бы давала общее описательное название.

Что такое lethal process step
http://www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/foods/458-501/458-501.html
To enable small jerky processors to manufacture a safe product this publication has referenced several sources for determination of an adequate lethality treatment on jerky. During processing, a ***lethality treatment*** must be included to control, reduce, or eliminate the biological hazards identified in the processor's Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP) program. Additionally, FSIS requires processors to heat jerky with humidity prior to dehydrating. Cooking and drying times and temperatures alone are not considered a ***lethal process***. Without humidity the product will dry, and bacteria can become more heat resistant.


Центр "Элст".В последние десятилетие осуществляется широкомасштабная электронно-лучевая обработка продуктов питания с целью уничтожения патогенной микрофлоры, ...
www.elst-c.ru/obl_prim/prod_pit.html - 8k

А тут о разных методах
http://www.gastrotara.ru/kak_snizaem/
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4этап обработки направленный на уничтожение (патогенных) микроорганизмов
Marina Mrouga
2 +2процесс стерилизацииNina Nikitina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
процесс стерилизации


Explanation:
исключительно догадка - м.б. это стерилизация?

:
A lethal process utilizing a sterilant under leas than sterilizing conditions. The process kills all form of microbial life except for
large numbers of bacterial spores.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/ode/198.pdf
Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I.e. a process during which germs are killed one way or another
3 hrs

agree  Katia Gygax
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
этап обработки направленный на уничтожение (патогенных) микроорганизмов


Explanation:
этап обработки направленный на уничтожение (патогенных) микроорганизмов (или микробов, или микрофлоры)

Нина со "стерилизацией" в принципе идет по правильному пути, но это конкретный метод, а методов много, поэтому я бы давала общее описательное название.

Что такое lethal process step
http://www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/foods/458-501/458-501.html
To enable small jerky processors to manufacture a safe product this publication has referenced several sources for determination of an adequate lethality treatment on jerky. During processing, a ***lethality treatment*** must be included to control, reduce, or eliminate the biological hazards identified in the processor's Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP) program. Additionally, FSIS requires processors to heat jerky with humidity prior to dehydrating. Cooking and drying times and temperatures alone are not considered a ***lethal process***. Without humidity the product will dry, and bacteria can become more heat resistant.


Центр "Элст".В последние десятилетие осуществляется широкомасштабная электронно-лучевая обработка продуктов питания с целью уничтожения патогенной микрофлоры, ...
www.elst-c.ru/obl_prim/prod_pit.html - 8k

А тут о разных методах
http://www.gastrotara.ru/kak_snizaem/

Marina Mrouga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!