KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

International Food Biotechnology Council

Russian translation: Международный совет по проблемам пищевых биотехнологий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Food Biotechnology Council
Russian translation:Международный совет по проблемам пищевых биотехнологий
Entered by: Natalie

08:23 Oct 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: International Food Biotechnology Council
Дорогие коллеги!Может быть кто-нибудь встречал названия таких организаций:

This Food Allergen Category List is consistent with allergen lists by the following organizations: (1) International Food Biotechnology Council; (2) Codex; and, (3) International Life Sciences Institute Europe
Меня затрудняют пункты (1) и (2)
Большое спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
see
Explanation:
1) Международный совет по пищевым биотехнологиям;
2) Комиссия Кодекса по Продуктам Питания
Codex Alimentarius Commission
Комиссия "Кодекс Алиментариус»
дочерняя организация Организации ООН по вопросам продовольствия и сельского хозяйства (ФАО) и Всемирной организации здравоохранения (ВОЗ) по разработке продовольственных стандартов

Codex Alimentarius Commission joint commission of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and World Health Organization (WHO) established in 1963 to develop an international code of food quality standards. In its first 20 years of activity, the commission compiled hundreds of definitions of foodstuffs and additives, restrictions on food composition including limits on residual pesticides, and requirements for labeling; many of these provisions were adopted as legally binding by the more than 120 member nations. In the late 1970s committees were established under the auspices of the commission to coordinate food quality monitoring and control thoughout the less-developed nations.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see
Michael Kislov
3 +1ниже
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
НАЗВАНИЯ ОРГАНИЗАЦИЙ
ниже


Explanation:
Международный совет по проблемам пищевых биотехнологий
Кодекс комиссии по продуктам питания (при ВОЗ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-31 08:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Codex - усеченное Codex Alimentarius
http://www.codexalimentarius.net/web/index_en.jsp

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren Dragan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
НАЗВАНИЯ ОРГАНИЗАЦИЙ
see


Explanation:
1) Международный совет по пищевым биотехнологиям;
2) Комиссия Кодекса по Продуктам Питания
Codex Alimentarius Commission
Комиссия "Кодекс Алиментариус»
дочерняя организация Организации ООН по вопросам продовольствия и сельского хозяйства (ФАО) и Всемирной организации здравоохранения (ВОЗ) по разработке продовольственных стандартов

Codex Alimentarius Commission joint commission of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and World Health Organization (WHO) established in 1963 to develop an international code of food quality standards. In its first 20 years of activity, the commission compiled hundreds of definitions of foodstuffs and additives, restrictions on food composition including limits on residual pesticides, and requirements for labeling; many of these provisions were adopted as legally binding by the more than 120 member nations. In the late 1970s committees were established under the auspices of the commission to coordinate food quality monitoring and control thoughout the less-developed nations.


Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Спасибо!