KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

falling stomachs

Russian translation: вываливающиеся (падающие вниз) потроха


13:35 Feb 4, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: falling stomachs
She follows her, deftly ducking to keep from getting hit by the swinging giant corpses of beef, falling stomachs, and power tools.

Это описание визита на бойню. От чего это она уворачивается?
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:вываливающиеся (падающие вниз) потроха
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2009-02-04 13:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, здесь имеются в виду не только желудки, но вообще все внутренности.
Selected response from:

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5вываливающиеся (падающие вниз) потроха
Denis Akulov
3выпадающих желудков
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выпадающих желудков


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
вываливающиеся (падающие вниз) потроха


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2009-02-04 13:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, здесь имеются в виду не только желудки, но вообще все внутренности.

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  andress
29 mins
  -> Спасибо, andress!

agree  Katia Gygax
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  bububu
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Arch
1 day18 hrs