KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

salmon with caviar

Russian translation: Лососина с икрой


16:47 Jan 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: salmon with caviar
I'm making a Russian meal and I wanted to label the food I am serving
Ann Forrer
Russian translation:Лососина с икрой
Explanation:
This is just one other suggestion with the versions already suggested by my colleagues.
"Lososina s ikroj".
Unless we know, what kind of salmon you are serving the word "lososina" would be more neutral. It it's salted (lox), then the Russian translation would be "s'emga".
Bon appetite!
Your question made me craving for both caviar (red) and salmon.
Selected response from:

protolmach
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Лососина с икрой
protolmach
5 +7лосось, семга с икройAYP
5 +4кета/лосось с икрой[Removed name]
4 +2лосось or семга c икройvitali antipov
5 +1семга с икрой
Natasha Stoyanova
5 +1Семга с икройgrahamfmmw
4 +1лосось/ семга с икрой
Elena Volkovaya
3The title of the dish would be -salmon s ikroi
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
кета/лосось с икрой


Explanation:
,

[Removed name]
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
17 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Лосось с икрой
18 mins

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
1 day 4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
семга с икрой


Explanation:
Sjomga s ikroj.



Natasha Stoyanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
лосось or семга c икрой


Explanation:
Just one more variant.

vitali antipov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
1 day 4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лосось/ семга с икрой


Explanation:
losos/ syomga s ikroj

Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Лососина с икрой


Explanation:
This is just one other suggestion with the versions already suggested by my colleagues.
"Lososina s ikroj".
Unless we know, what kind of salmon you are serving the word "lososina" would be more neutral. It it's salted (lox), then the Russian translation would be "s'emga".
Bon appetite!
Your question made me craving for both caviar (red) and salmon.

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetransl: Да, "лососина" звучит гораздо лучше
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Yuri Geifman: yuck...fish eggs... chocolate rules :-)
1 hr
  -> right you are! thank you!

agree  xxxNelly
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Milana_R: chocolate does rule!..... but as a dessert after some caviar.....
3 hrs
  -> How about some champaigne to go with all this delicious things? thank you!

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: какая "вкусная" тема...мням-мням...:)
3 hrs
  -> thank you! прямо слюнки текут! жаль нас не пригласят!

agree  Irina Glozman
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Katerina Warns
9 hrs

agree  Bakytbek
10 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Krem Brule
2 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
лосось, семга с икрой


Explanation:
Salmon (Salmo salar) – large fish valued for food; the color of salmon flesh, orange-pink.
You can translate “salmon” as лосось (losos’), семга (syomga). But I’d like to tell you that this word is applicable to other species of red fishes, such as:
Dog/calico/chun salmon - кета (keta)
red/blueback salmon - нерка (nerka)
humpback salmon – горбуша (gorbusha)
Chinook/king/ - чавыча (chavycha)

Good luck!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Milana_R: wow, extensive
3 hrs
  -> Milana, thank you very much, especially for “wow”. ;-)

agree  Irina Glozman
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Katerina Warns
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Simon
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Семга с икрой


Explanation:
Семга с икрой is 'salmon with caviar' and is pronounced 'syom-ga seek-roy'.
You don't mention whether or not the caviar is red or black! Black is 'черной' and red is 'красной'. Hope this helps!

grahamfmmw
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 0 min

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The title of the dish would be -salmon s ikroi


Explanation:
salmon is the type of meatand caviar is type of fish

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish