KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

leafy-produce industry

Russian translation: отрасль, занимающаяся выращиванием салатной зелени


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leafy-produce industry
Russian translation:отрасль, занимающаяся выращиванием салатной зелени
Entered by: ellenbee

13:24 Nov 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: leafy-produce industry
For instance, the leafy-produce industry responded to reports of quality problems by voluntarily developing standards and a certifcation process.
ellenbee
отрасль, занимающаяся выращиванием салатной зелени
Explanation:
produce - это свежие овощи и фрукты (http://www.unitedfresh.org/about)
leafy-produce - салатная зелень (http://goodfood.h1.ru/herbs.htm, http://arivera.ru/shop/b/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 17:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leafy Green Products are defined by the California Department of Food and Agriculture as:

Iceberg Lettuce
Romaine Lettuce
Green Leaf Lettuce
Red Leaf Lettuce
Butter Lettuce
Baby Leaf Lettuce (i.e., immature lettuce or leafy greens)
Escarole
Endive
Spring Mix
Spinach
Cabbage
Kale
Arugula
Chard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 17:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ccof.org/leafygreens.php
Selected response from:

Nadiya A
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1производство салата и зелени
svetlana cosquéric
5отрасль, занимающаяся выращиванием салатной зелениNadiya A
4промышленность по производству листовых /лиственных овощейMarina Dolinsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
производство салата и зелени


Explanation:
Green leafy produce also provides the opportunity to explore relationships between peoples’ perceived risks of food contamination ...
We review literature on foodborne illness focusing on food safety relating to green leafy produce....
Although the U.S. food supply is one of the safest in the world, the green leafy produce industry should not wait in the wake of another E. coli lettuce outbreak...
ageconsearch.umn.edu/bitstream/10004/1/aer602.pdf

Линия по производству салата и зелени
Современная линия по производству салата и зелени была закуплена предприятием в 2002г. и расположилась на площади ...
http://www.teplica.udm.ru/techno5.htm

www.oaodzerzinskoe.ru/page2?razdel=1&object=1 - 9k



svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Ага!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh!

neutral  Marina Dolinsky: ачто Вы скажете насчет производства шпината, спаржи, кит. капусты и многонр другого, что не имеет отношения к салатным листьям?
3 hrs
  -> Это имеет отношение именно к зелени! Посмотрите английские сайты.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
промышленность по производству листовых /лиственных овощей


Explanation:
Свежие лиственные овощи, хранимые при комнатной температуре, .... Промышленное производство. Фолиевая кислота производится в больших масштабах с ...
www.dsm.com/ru_RU/html/dnpru/hnh_maininfovit_index_basics_f...

Ввела большое количество зеленых листовых овощей, обязательно в .... фундук, зеленые лиственные овощи, капуста огородная, морские водоросли,

- [ תרגם דף זה ]25% сырых лиственных и корневых овощей по сезону в форме салатов, 25% сырых свежих ... Много пищевых веществ в зеленых листовых овощах: петрушка, укроп, ...
www.bestreferat.ru/referat-97027.html -

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
отрасль, занимающаяся выращиванием салатной зелени


Explanation:
produce - это свежие овощи и фрукты (http://www.unitedfresh.org/about)
leafy-produce - салатная зелень (http://goodfood.h1.ru/herbs.htm, http://arivera.ru/shop/b/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 17:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leafy Green Products are defined by the California Department of Food and Agriculture as:

Iceberg Lettuce
Romaine Lettuce
Green Leaf Lettuce
Red Leaf Lettuce
Butter Lettuce
Baby Leaf Lettuce (i.e., immature lettuce or leafy greens)
Escarole
Endive
Spring Mix
Spinach
Cabbage
Kale
Arugula
Chard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 17:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ccof.org/leafygreens.php

Nadiya A
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Marina Dolinsky: а что Вы скажете насчет производства шпината, спаржи, кит. капусты и многонр другого, что не имеет отношения к салатным листьям?
2 hrs
  -> салатная зелень - это группа растений (в старину называлось "зеленина"), а не листья растения под названием "салат". А по поводу спаржи скажу, что она в ту группу не относится - ее срезают до появления листьев (см. официальный перечень)