KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

unfolded egg

Russian translation: ниже


16:04 Nov 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: unfolded egg
unfolded egg - к сожалению, контекста нет. Из глоссария для Burger King.

Спасибо заранее!
Olga D.
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ниже
Explanation:
Это как раз невзбитые яйца, не-болтунья. Взбитые - это folded (болтунья). Последние используются макдональдсами и кингами для приготовления завтраков.
Вот здесь интересная дискуссия, в которой все рассказано. How do i make the "folded egg" like McDonald's? It's used in the ham/bacon egg and cheese bagel.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1очищенное яйцо
i_r_i_s
3 +1ниже
Vanda Nissen
3взбитое яйцоNadiya A
3неразмешанное яйцо
Natalia Potashnik
2глазуньяmarinaf3000


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
очищенное яйцо


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Может, яйцо без шкорлупы? "Очистить" ведь можно ж и просто от куриного помета ;) Хотя что-то я не видел в меню Burger King похожего блюда
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :) Ну ясное дело - очищенное от скорлупы. Не от помента, не :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
взбитое яйцо


Explanation:
обычно этот термин относится только к белку и обозначает изменение его структуры во время взбивания http://www.cookies-in-motion.com/Whipping-Egg-Whites.html

Nadiya A
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ниже


Explanation:
Это как раз невзбитые яйца, не-болтунья. Взбитые - это folded (болтунья). Последние используются макдональдсами и кингами для приготовления завтраков.
Вот здесь интересная дискуссия, в которой все рассказано. How do i make the "folded egg" like McDonald's? It's used in the ham/bacon egg and cheese bagel.


Example sentence(s):
  • http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080727203231AAxO5hf

    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080727203231AA...
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ванда, спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: А может, яичница "глазунья", в отличие от яичницы "размазни" или омлета?
33 mins
  -> Спасибо большое. Точно трудно сказать, поскольку контекст совсем минимальный. Я бы остановилась на невзбитых.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неразмешанное яйцо


Explanation:
to fold in an egg означает осторожно ввести яйцо в тесто. Взбивать яйцо при этом не нужно. Просто хорошо перемешать, чтобы не образовалось комки.

http://www.taste.com.au/recipes/11125/basic cheese souffle
Spoon about 1/4 of the egg whites into cheese sauce mixture and use a spatula or large metal spoon to fold the whites through the mixture until just combined. To fold in, gently run spatula or spoon around side and along base of bowl and use a sweeping action to fold the mixture over on itself, rotating the bowl. Repeat until mixture is just combined.
The folding action is more gentle than a stirring or mixing motion and retains the air beaten into the whites. Adding just some of the whites helps to "loosen" the mixture and makes it easier to fold in the remaining whites.

Overmixing causes the mixture to lose air and the souffle will not rise as well as it should. Undermixing results in clumps of unfolded egg white which cause uneven rising.



Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Наталья, спасибо!


1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
глазунья


Explanation:
Вероятно тут идет перенесение термина не на само яйцо, а на способ его приготовления.

marinaf3000
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian