KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

Tare function

Russian translation: функция обнуления веса тары


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tare function
Russian translation:функция обнуления веса тары
Entered by: Igor_2006

08:17 Sep 2, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Tare function
Electronic Glass Kitchen Scale
Capacity 5kg/11lbs Graduation 1 gram or 0.05 oz.


For use and maintenance of the kitchen scale, please read these instructions completely before operating.
SPECIFICATIONS
● Equipped with a high precision “stain-gauge” sensor and high capability electronic circuitry to ensure weighing accuracy.
● Weighing capacity: 5 g-5000 g or imperial equivalent.
● Tare function.
● Auto power off.
● Indicates when battery are low

KEY FUNCTION
● ON/OFF key: Power on, Power off,
● TARE key: Tare ( Zero ) function
● UNIT key: Unit selection (g/lb/oz)

Вот еще контекст:

Steps to weighing correctly
① Press “ON/OFF” key to the right of the LCD display screen to turn power on. The scale will show zero “0”on the display after 2 seconds.

② Press the “UNIT” key to select “g”, “oz”, ”lb”.

③ Place a container on the scales, LCD will show the weight of container.

④ Press the “TARE” key, LCD will display zero. Clear the weight of the container, add the food into container, the net weight will appear on the display.
Oleg Shirokov
функция обнуления веса тары
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2функция обнуления веса тары
Igor_2006
4Функция тарировки
Ivan Kurlovich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tare function
функция обнуления веса тары


Explanation:
.

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Зоя.

agree  interprivate
12 mins
  -> Спасибо.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tare function
Функция тарировки


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-02 08:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тарирование — процесс проверки показаний приборов(установление величин погрешностей приборов) с помощью других контрольных приборов. (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Тарирование)

Ivan Kurlovich
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian