KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

monosaccharide polyols

Russian translation: полиолы, восстановленные из монисахаридов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monosaccharide polyols
Russian translation:полиолы, восстановленные из монисахаридов

12:46 Oct 30, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-02 13:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: monosaccharide polyols
The humectant preferably comprises one or more polyols, advantageously chosen in the group consisting of propylene glycol, monosaccharide polyols like glycerol, erythritol, xylitol, sorbitol and mannitol, disaccharide polyols like maltitol and lactitol, and mixture thereof, more advantageously one or more monosaccharide polyols, in particular glycerol, sorbitol or mixture thereof, still more advantageously glycerol.

Мой вариант: полученные восстановлением моносахаридов полиолы.

Спасибо!
BelialDE
Ukraine
полиолы, восстановленные из монисахаридов
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-30 12:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

моносахаридов
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1полиолы, восстановленные из монисахаридов
Vladimir Bragilevsky
3полиолы, соответствующие восстановленным моносахаридам
Denis Lyanda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полиолы, восстановленные из монисахаридов


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-30 12:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

моносахаридов

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzvi Arieli
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полиолы, соответствующие восстановленным моносахаридам


Explanation:
Или «полиолы, соответствующие продуктам восстановления моносахаридов».
Перевод «полученные восстановлением» подразумевает способ выработки материалов («только восстановлением моносахаридов»), т.е. дополнительно ограничивает выбор компонентов по сравнению с оригиналом (известно, что глицерин, в частности, обычно получают не восстановлением сахаров). Для патента или регламента это может быть существенно.
Если текст «обывательский», достаточно формулировки «сахарные спирты».

Example sentence(s):
  • Исключением является сорбит и дульцит, <b>соответствующие восстановленным глюкозе и галактозе</b>.

    Reference: http://chemfac.samsu.ru/KOChem/OX_doc/1_Monosacharid.pdf
Denis Lyanda
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8