KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

replace sugars lost in curing

Russian translation: восполнить сахар, утраченный во процессе сушки (табачных листов)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replace sugars lost in curing
Russian translation:восполнить сахар, утраченный во процессе сушки (табачных листов)
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

08:37 Nov 14, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Tobacco
English term or phrase: replace sugars lost in curing
Food-type ingredients and flavourings are added to some types of cigarettes – typically American style blends – to balance the natural tobacco taste, replace sugars lost in curing, and give individual brands their characteristic flavour and aroma. Other ingredients control moisture, protect against microbial degradation, and act as binders or fillers. For more information, see Ingredients.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
восполнить сахар, утраченный во процессе сушки (табачных листов)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-14 08:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*в процессе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-14 08:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ингредиенты в табачных изделиях используются на протяжении многих веков. Сегодня пищевые ингредиенты добавляются в табак для получения сбалансированного естественного табачного вкуса, для восполнения сахара, утраченного в процессе сушки, и для придания различным маркам сигарет характерного для них вкуса и аромата.

Source: batrussia.ru
Selected response from:

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2восполнить сахар, утраченный во процессе сушки (табачных листов)
Stanislav Lemesev
3заменить сахар, потерянный во время обработки
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заменить сахар, потерянный во время обработки


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
восполнить сахар, утраченный во процессе сушки (табачных листов)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-14 08:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*в процессе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-14 08:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ингредиенты в табачных изделиях используются на протяжении многих веков. Сегодня пищевые ингредиенты добавляются в табак для получения сбалансированного естественного табачного вкуса, для восполнения сахара, утраченного в процессе сушки, и для придания различным маркам сигарет характерного для них вкуса и аромата.

Source: batrussia.ru

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Osyka
46 mins

agree  esperantisto
2 hrs