KudoZ home » English to Russian » Food & Drink

Malt soil

Russian translation: солодовая \"почва\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Malt soil
Russian translation:солодовая \"почва\"
Entered by: Denis Mashutin

15:57 Nov 24, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Malt soil
Aromas combination possibilities
Liquorice, burntness, ash - "Malt soil", grilled vegetables
Denis Mashutin
United Arab Emirates
солодовая "почва"
Explanation:
В кавычках, потому что она съедобная!

Прочтите это (См. Snack 7):
Inside, radishes were growing in soil. We were invited to pluck them out of the pot and eat them. But the trick here was that the soil was of course edible too. Everything in the pot was edible. The soil was made from malt and hazelnut flour, beer and butter, while the green cream at the bottom of the pot was an emulsion of fresh herbs and sheep’s milk.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-24 16:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://laissezfare.wordpress.com/tag/malt-soil/

Selected response from:

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4земля из солода
Oleg Kadkin
4солодовая "почва"
Natalia Volkova


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malt soil
солодовая "почва"


Explanation:
В кавычках, потому что она съедобная!

Прочтите это (См. Snack 7):
Inside, radishes were growing in soil. We were invited to pluck them out of the pot and eat them. But the trick here was that the soil was of course edible too. Everything in the pot was edible. The soil was made from malt and hazelnut flour, beer and butter, while the green cream at the bottom of the pot was an emulsion of fresh herbs and sheep’s milk.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-24 16:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://laissezfare.wordpress.com/tag/malt-soil/



Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malt soil
земля из солода


Explanation:
солодовая почва - в геологии 'solodized soil', см. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=5096138_2_1&s1=solodized s...
ИМХО, лучше назвать земля из солода, так даже гуглится немного:
https://www.google.ru/search?q="земля из солода"&rls=com.mic...

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8