with a twist

Russian translation: с хитринкой

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: with a twist
Оборудование для жарки продуктов

We all love a bag of chips. ...However, with the EU’s new regulation on the reduction of acrylamide now in force, manufacturers are under increased pressure to reduce the effects of the Maillard reaction that naturally occurs between amino acid and reducing sugars when starchy foods like potatoes are fried at high temperatures. But how exactly do you create a healthier fried product that still delivers the same sensory qualities consumers expect?

Here are a few options:

1) Continuous frying (with a twist)
Continuous, atmospheric fryers that are equipped with special oil flow control technology allow manufacturers to accurately control the dwell time of the chips in the hot oil to ensure that each chip is fried evenly and to perfection.

Затрудняюсь с переводом "with a twist"

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:с хитринкой
Explanation:
with a twist - чаще всего выступает не в буквальном, а фигуральном значении
Selected response from:

curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Заказчик пояснил эту фразу. Ваш вариант передает смысл, но я подправила его.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3с постоянным вращением
Kateryna Melnychenko
3с хитринкой
curiousworld
3с завихрением
mk_lab
3усовершенствованная технология
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
усовершенствованная технология


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
с постоянным вращением


Explanation:
Одно из значений слова - вращение. Если при приготовлении блюдо вращается, это помогает избежать чрезмерного образования коричневой корочки, чего и пытаются добиться.




    https://news.tut.by/go/588888.html?crnd=67652
Kateryna Melnychenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk: с вращением
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Slyzhov
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с завихрением


Explanation:
с завихрениями потока горячего масла, обеспечивающими равномерность прожарки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-09 07:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно также имеется в виду просто вращение емкости с маслом вокруг вертикальной оси, создающее круговой поток масла для равномерности прожарки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-09 09:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом дополненного контекста, наверное тут twist - не вращение, а покачивание. Т.е. прожарка идет в длинной покачивающейся жаровне, через которую протекает ламинарный поток горячего масла. При несильном покачивании ламинарность потока не нарушается, но он равномернее обтекает все чипсы

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с хитринкой


Explanation:
with a twist - чаще всего выступает не в буквальном, а фигуральном значении

curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Заказчик пояснил эту фразу. Ваш вариант передает смысл, но я подправила его.