KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

a sample of felled trees was measured at increments

Russian translation: через каждый метр измерялся диаметр (толщина) ствола


21:59 Apr 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: a sample of felled trees was measured at increments
в контексте данной фразы:
"In addition to visual inspections, a sample of 28 felled trees was measured at increments of 1 meter along their full length in order to get more information about the evolution of their taper. This information will be used to optimize the wood harvesting operations and support simulation on the processing of sawlog into lumber. "
xxxbrave_mushro
Russian translation:через каждый метр измерялся диаметр (толщина) ствола
Explanation:
Ведь цель измерений - получить характеристику СУЖЕНИЯ стволов с высотой
Selected response from:

inv
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5поваленные деревья измерялись с интервалом ...
Sergei Leshchinsky
4через каждый метр измерялся диаметр (толщина) стволаinv


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
поваленные деревья измерялись с интервалом ...


Explanation:
Нормальная выборка с заданным интервалом. Мы когда-то рыбу меряли на Дунае (большой проект Евросоюза) по росту и тоже существовала определенная дискретность для конкретных видов при определении возраста. Нормальный срез поколений.

Sergei Leshchinsky
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
через каждый метр измерялся диаметр (толщина) ствола


Explanation:
Ведь цель измерений - получить характеристику СУЖЕНИЯ стволов с высотой

inv
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4