KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

branches are not cross cut at the stump

Russian translation: ветки не обрублены на стволе


20:19 Apr 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: branches are not cross cut at the stump
most of the trees are harvested by applying a traditional tree-length system, meaning that branches are not cross cut at the stump after felling
xxxbrave_mushro
Russian translation:ветки не обрублены на стволе
Explanation:
http://handbooks.btcv.org.uk/handbooks/content/section/3749



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-28 20:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или отпилены

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-28 20:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ветки не обрублены или отпилены на стволе после вырубки
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ветки не обрубаются на месте повалки
alvish
4ветки не обрублены на стволе
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ветки не обрублены на стволе


Explanation:
http://handbooks.btcv.org.uk/handbooks/content/section/3749



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-28 20:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или отпилены

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-28 20:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ветки не обрублены или отпилены на стволе после вырубки

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ветки не обрубаются на месте повалки


Explanation:
"at the stump" - около пня, рядом с пнём, т.е. на месте повалки

alvish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs