KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

pulpwood quality left on site

Russian translation: значительный объем балансовой древесины остается на месте лесозаготовки


16:03 May 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: pulpwood quality left on site
Some of the existing logging operations are not planned and managed to optimize the recovery of all the wood resource. As a result, a significant of pulpwood quality is left on site because it doesn’t meet the sawlog standard. The construction of a pulp mill in the region will change this situation because it can accept the lower quality logs that don’t meet the sawlog standard. The logs that don’t meet the sawlog quality are currently cut into small pieces shorter than 1,5 meters so that they are not counted as wasted by Russian authorities. Some of that waste could be recovered.
xxxbrave_mushro
Russian translation:значительный объем балансовой древесины остается на месте лесозаготовки
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1значительный объем балансовой древесины остается на месте лесозаготовки
Larissa Boutrimova
4значительное количество древесины, пригодной к использованию,Andrey Belousov
4древесина пригодная для производства бумаги или древесно-стружечных плит остается на месте вырубки
alvish
3значительную часть некачественного леса оставляют нетронутымFernsucht


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
значительное количество древесины, пригодной к использованию,


Explanation:
остаётся на месте (выработки, whatever it is)....

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
значительную часть некачественного леса оставляют нетронутым


Explanation:
http://www.bumprom.ru/index.php?ids=272&sub_id=4469

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
значительный объем балансовой древесины остается на месте лесозаготовки


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvish: слово "балансовая" правильно; но я бы для ясности перевел как "древесина пригодная для производства бумаги"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, alvish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
древесина пригодная для производства бумаги или древесно-стружечных плит остается на месте вырубки


Explanation:
обычно это softwood или отходы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 17:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pulpwood часто совсем не балансовая древесина и может специально выращиваться с целью производства бумаги и т.п.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulpwood
alvish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8