KudoZ home » English to Russian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

cutstock

Russian translation: cut stock?


02:19 Aug 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / lumber
English term or phrase: cutstock
Слово связано с переработкой леса, точнее, это вид пиломатериала. Cutstock немного длиннее блочков. Нужен точный перевод на русский язык. Заранее благодарен.
bda
Russian translation:cut stock?
Explanation:
В интернете встречаются ссылки на написание cut stock и cutstock. Если это одно и то же, то возможно, здесь подойдет вот какой вариант:

сухие мебельные заготовки
http://www.zrpress.ru/2000/072/b003.htm

строительные заготовки "Cut Stock"
http://catalog.wood.ru/firms.php3?s=r&o=3&u=0&id=11700&b=1
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Ваш ответ оказался очень полезным.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5чистая вырезка
Alexander Taguiltsev
5here's a definition
Libero_Lang_Lab
3cut stock?
Yelena.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut stock?


Explanation:
В интернете встречаются ссылки на написание cut stock и cutstock. Если это одно и то же, то возможно, здесь подойдет вот какой вариант:

сухие мебельные заготовки
http://www.zrpress.ru/2000/072/b003.htm

строительные заготовки "Cut Stock"
http://catalog.wood.ru/firms.php3?s=r&o=3&u=0&id=11700&b=1


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Ваш ответ оказался очень полезным.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here's a definition


Explanation:
...to help you translate it:

http://www.viskase.com/cutstock_sizes.htm

Cut Stock and Conventionally Shirred
Cut Stock - Sometimes this is called Flat Stock. These are cut pieces of casing that can be clipped, capped or string tied at one end.


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferrogrus: 100%, but as i understand the asker would be very thankful for the exact translation...
1 hr

disagree  Viktor Nikolaev: Dan, soryy, но, по-моему, Вы здесь крупно лопухнулись. На указанном Вами сайте речь идет о размере колбасных оболочек :-(((
1 hr
  -> hmmm... sausage, wood... they have a lot in common (particularly some of the kolbasa I've tasted in my time)... but yes, you're right, I seem to have chosen the wrong link...

1076 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
чистая вырезка


Explanation:
Все дефекты вырезаются из доски. То что длинее 61 см - cutstock (чистая вырезка), короткие доски, то что от 15 см до 61 см - clear blocks - чистые блочки. И то и другое идет на сращивание для получения blanks (чистой сращено доски) - в производство мебели дверных джамбов (косяков), окон и пр.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian