KudoZ home » English to Russian » Furniture / Household Appliances

Cut pile carpetting with separate or integral underlay

Russian translation: ковровое покрытие с наклеенным или собственным ворсом


16:24 Jan 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Cut pile carpetting with separate or integral underlay
Cut pile carpetting with separate or integral underlay -

это отдельная фраза из описания того, как должен выглядеть определенных гостиничный номер.

Спасибо!
Olga D.
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ковровое покрытие с наклеенным или собственным ворсом
Explanation:
Cut pile
A carpet having a pile attached to the carpet backing so that individual strands project upward by a uniform amount (see carpet pile height).
http://www.answers.com/Cut pile?nafid=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-20 16:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pile3 (pīl)
n.
Cut or uncut loops of yarn forming the surface of certain fabrics, such as velvet, plush, and carpeting.
The surface so formed.
Soft fine hair, fur, or wool.
http://www.answers.com/pile?cat=health&nafid=3
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ковровое покрытие с укороченным ворсом и с отдельной или составной подкладкой/основой
Sergey Savchenko
3ковровое покрытие с разрезным/укороченным ворсом и с отдельной или интегрированной подкладкойtransls1
3ковровое покрытие с наклеенным или собственным ворсомsalavat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut pile carpetting with separate or integral underlay
ковровое покрытие с наклеенным или собственным ворсом


Explanation:
Cut pile
A carpet having a pile attached to the carpet backing so that individual strands project upward by a uniform amount (see carpet pile height).
http://www.answers.com/Cut pile?nafid=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-20 16:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pile3 (pīl)
n.
Cut or uncut loops of yarn forming the surface of certain fabrics, such as velvet, plush, and carpeting.
The surface so formed.
Soft fine hair, fur, or wool.
http://www.answers.com/pile?cat=health&nafid=3

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut pile carpetting with separate or integral underlay
ковровое покрытие с укороченным ворсом и с отдельной или составной подкладкой/основой


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-20 16:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подкладка - неотделяемая, вот

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Phillips
2 days5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut pile carpetting with separate or integral underlay
ковровое покрытие с разрезным/укороченным ворсом и с отдельной или интегрированной подкладкой


Explanation:
Мультитран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-20 16:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Трехслойная ткань ***с интегрированной подкладкой*** из ворсованного трикотажа
www.insnow.ru/rew.php?pid=1062

Футболка состоит из верхней ткани и ***интегрированной нижней подкладки***.
www.vremya.ru/print/18437.html

transls1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian