KudoZ home » English to Russian » Furniture / Household Appliances

syndicate room

Russian translation: отдельные кабинеты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syndicate room
Russian translation:отдельные кабинеты
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

19:36 Sep 21, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: syndicate room
Each (teaching) theatre also has six fully equipped break-out/syndicate rooms with flip charts, internet access and tables and chairs for up to ten people.

Дорогие коллеги! Помогите, пожалуйста, с термином syndicate room.

Заранее спасибо!
Alexandra Nemenko
Russian Federation
отдельные кабинеты
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
Thanks! For my context, this was the most suitable variant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5помещение/комната для совещаний
Mag. phil. Tetyana Voytenko
4общая комната
YuPro
4специально оборудованные (изолированные) кабинеты (комнаты)
helen16
3 +1отдельные кабинеты
Vaddy Peters
3 +1комната для переговоров
Vadim Ivankov
3помещение классаEnote


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
комната для переговоров


Explanation:


Vadim Ivankov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
помещение/комната для совещаний


Explanation:
talking about teachers, "совещание" seems to be more appropriate


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/tourism_travel/1...
Mag. phil. Tetyana Voytenko
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отдельные кабинеты


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! For my context, this was the most suitable variant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina O.
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
специально оборудованные (изолированные) кабинеты (комнаты)


Explanation:
***

helen16
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
общая комната


Explanation:
Мне кажется, надо придерживаться значения слова syndicate и переводить именно как "общая комната". Т.е. комната, где собирается десяток человек и занимаются общим делом, либо каждый своим. Либо "комната для занятий" как вариант.

YuPro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
помещение класса


Explanation:
или классное помещение
как вариант

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20