KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Quack science

Russian translation: псевдонаука


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quack science
Russian translation:псевдонаука
Entered by: Igor Kozlov

15:44 Nov 20, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Quack science
"Alchemy, long a quack science, gained traction." (цитата из компьютерной игры)
Igor Kozlov
Russian Federation
псевдонаука
Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-20 15:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Либо: шарлатанство / наука шарлатанов
Selected response from:

Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3псевдонаука
Max Deryagin
4псевдонаука/шарлатанство
Kirill Mogilny


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quack science
псевдонаука


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-20 15:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Либо: шарлатанство / наука шарлатанов

Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Romanenko: точно. "сомнительная наука", 100%.
1 min

agree  Kirill Mogilny
2 mins

agree  Natalia Volkova: или лженаука
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quack science
псевдонаука/шарлатанство


Explanation:
также "лженаука"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quackery
Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20