KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

blue wire

Russian translation: (Это всегда) синий провод


20:13 Jan 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: blue wire
"It's always the blue wire." Игра. На военную тему :) Подозреваю, что какой-то жаргон.
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Russian translation:(Это всегда) синий провод
Explanation:
Это известная фраза из фильмов про специалистов по обезвреживанию взрывных устройств и т.п. Помните, когда они гадают, какой провод надо перерезать - красный или синий.

Famous Last Words. 1. "Trust me... it's *always* the blue wire." 2.
"I'm out of the blast radius, right? Right?" 3. "Even if he hits ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/Corridor/7573/flw.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-25 20:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Всегда перерезай синий провод!\"
\"Всегда надо резать синий провод!\"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(Это всегда) синий провод
Vladimir Pochinov
3см. нижеVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(Это всегда) синий провод


Explanation:
Это известная фраза из фильмов про специалистов по обезвреживанию взрывных устройств и т.п. Помните, когда они гадают, какой провод надо перерезать - красный или синий.

Famous Last Words. 1. "Trust me... it's *always* the blue wire." 2.
"I'm out of the blast radius, right? Right?" 3. "Even if he hits ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/Corridor/7573/flw.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-25 20:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Всегда перерезай синий провод!\"
\"Всегда надо резать синий провод!\"

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
12 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:

The Jargon Dictionary : Terms : The B Terms : blue wire


blue wire
blue wire n. [IBM] Patch wires (esp. 30 AWG gauge) added to circuit boards at the factory to correct design or fabrication problems. Blue wire is not necessarily blue, the term describes function rather than color. These may be necessary if there hasn't been time to design and qualify another board version. In Great Britain this can be `bodge wire', after mainstreanm slang `bodge' for a clumsy improvisation or sloppy job of work. Compare purple wire, red wire, yellow wire, pink wire.

info.astrian.net/jargon/terms/b/blue_wire.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-26 06:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, это удастся перевести как \"заплата\", \"белыми нитками шито\" или в этом роде...

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian