KudoZ home » English to Russian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

cut-scene

Russian translation: видеовставка, заставка


19:37 Feb 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Computer games
English term or phrase: cut-scene
Little cut-scene where you can watch him continue his patrol
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Russian translation:видеовставка, заставка
Explanation:
В компьютерных играх это видеовставка или заставка. Играешь, смотришь видео, потом дальше играешь.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3видеовставка, заставка
Kirill Semenov
4мультик, видео, видео клип
Mikhail Kropotov
3промежуточная сцена
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
видеовставка, заставка


Explanation:
В компьютерных играх это видеовставка или заставка. Играешь, смотришь видео, потом дальше играешь.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
2 mins

agree  Burrell
23 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
промежуточная сцена


Explanation:
а такой вариант?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-18 21:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Музыкальные композиции, звучащие в заставках и промежуточных сценах (cut scenes), исполняются будапештским симфоническим оркестром.
www.cownetwork.ru/article/view/233

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мультик, видео, видео клип


Explanation:
Я бы перевел это более разговорно.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nik-On/Off: Миша, а как различать мультик перед началом игры (т.е. заставку) и мультики по ходу игры?
6 days
  -> Прикол в том, что и то, и то другое называется сut-scene!