KudoZ home » English to Russian » Genealogy

Hrymalek

Russian translation: Гржималек


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hrymalek
Russian translation:Гржималек
Entered by: George Vardanyan

16:08 Apr 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy
English term or phrase: Hrymalek
it is a name
Jesse Mitchell
Гржималек
Explanation:
польское или чешское имя
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Гржималек
George Vardanyan
3Hrymalek
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Гржималек


Explanation:
польское или чешское имя

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
5 mins
  -> спасибо Sergey

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> thanks Сергей !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hrymalek


Explanation:
Does not sound like a Russian name, but this transliteration already IS in English. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-06 16:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По аналогии с Гржимеком (Grzimek) it should be `Grzimalek\' in English.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian