KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

our relationship had alwasy been a stormy one.

Russian translation: Наши отношения всегда были бурными.


12:07 May 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: our relationship had alwasy been a stormy one.
Our relationship had always been a stormy one. I was expecting another child but I lost it when Gary, having falsely alleged in a row that it was not his child, pushed me down a flight of steps.
ying
Russian translation:Наши отношения всегда были бурными.
Explanation:
I just wonder, was it GaryG? ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Наши отношения всегда были бурными.
Kirill Semenov
4наши отношения всегда были неустойчивымиxxxJohn Doe
3 +1Наши отношения (наша совместная жизнь) всегда были неровными.
Mikhail Kropotov
2наши отношения всегда были с каким-то надрывом
Mikhail Yanchenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Наши отношения всегда были бурными.


Explanation:
I just wonder, was it GaryG? ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volha K
3 mins

agree  Olga Judina
14 mins

neutral  tanyazst: "бурные отношения" разве не подразумевают эмоции и страсти? такой вариант, мне кажется, не передает всего негатива, который кроется в слове stormy...
1 hr
  -> совершенно верно, эмоции и страсти.

agree  xxxw77
4 hrs

agree  voloshinab
11 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger: Awesome call, Kirill
2 days5 hrs
  -> ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Наши отношения (наша совместная жизнь) всегда были неровными.


Explanation:
В наших отношениях всегда было какое-то буйство, неистовство. (this is an option, depending on what is meant - whether they were just turbulent or whether violence is implied).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-19 12:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also an option to use the negative:

Наши отношения никогда не были ровными/спокойными

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: или напряженными
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Больше бы контекста! Акцент может ставиться как на одно, так и на другое.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
наши отношения всегда были с каким-то надрывом


Explanation:
как перетянутая струна - вот-вот лопнет

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наши отношения всегда были неустойчивыми


Explanation:
неустойчивыми is the word...

xxxJohn Doe




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Kirill Semenov, Mikhail Kropotov, Mikhail Yanchenko
Non-PRO (1): Steffen Pollex