KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Could I have your autograph please?

Russian translation: Простите, можно попросить у Вас автограф?


12:46 Dec 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Could I have your autograph please?
Doesn't have to be a literal translation and it can be as polite as possible.

Thanks.
Sara Pasello
Russian translation:Простите, можно попросить у Вас автограф?
Explanation:
You could add a please on the end:
Простите, можно попросить у Вас автограф, пожалуйста?
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Простите, можно попросить у Вас автограф?
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +4Не могли бы вы дать мне свой автограф
Alexander Taguiltsev
2Позвольте взять у Вас автографAnna Launay


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
could i have your autograph please?
Простите, можно попросить у Вас автограф?


Explanation:
You could add a please on the end:
Простите, можно попросить у Вас автограф, пожалуйста?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
26 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ravindra Godbole
42 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexandra McCarthy: it really depends on person's background, and that would be the way I'd ask :)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Yuri Kisten
2 days16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
could i have your autograph please?
Не могли бы вы дать мне свой автограф


Explanation:
Не могли бы вы дать мне свой автограф

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-14 13:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь "не могли бы" уже добавляет вежливости предельно сколько нужно.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Popov
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Константин.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Как раз вчера раздавал автографы на книгах перед банкетом в ЦДРИ. Вариант выше звучит, по-моему, как перевод из красивого американского кино :) Не наши это реалии, когда так выражаются :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Да. Чрезмерная вежливость не свойственна русскому человеку, она настораживает - от тебя хотят больше, чем ты можешь дать.

agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
could i have your autograph please?
Позвольте взять у Вас автограф


Explanation:
Просто вариант:)

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4