KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I've learnt many useful and interesting things

Russian translation: Я узнала много полезного и интересного.


13:46 Dec 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I've learnt many useful and interesting things
I'm attending a series of piano masterclasses by a Russian pianist.

I would like to tell him how much I've learnt.

I thought I might at least try before asking the experts. So here is my attempt:
"я много полезного и интересного научилась"

It's probably wrong or unnatural. And if there's a better way of saying it, please let me know (the English is not very good either, so you don't have to stick to it either).

Many thanks!
Sara Pasello
Russian translation:Я узнала много полезного и интересного.
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Я узнала много полезного и интересного.Konstantin Popov
4 +4Я узнал(а) много полезного и интересного.
Vladimir Pochinov
4Спасибо за то, что Вы научили меня многим полезным и интересным вещам.
Alexandra McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i've learnt many useful and interesting things
Я узнала много полезного и интересного.


Explanation:
--

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
0 min
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Alexander Onishko
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie Lyssova
12 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
32 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Oleg Shirokov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  arksevost
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ирина

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  koundelev
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Anna Launay
1 day4 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i've learnt many useful and interesting things
Я узнал(а) много полезного и интересного.


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
4 mins

agree  Natalie Lyssova
14 mins

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
30 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i've learnt many useful and interesting things
Спасибо за то, что Вы научили меня многим полезным и интересным вещам.


Explanation:
I think if you want to express on how much you've learned because you had a good teacher, so this is my version on how to do it :)

Alexandra McCarthy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian