KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to know shit all (about something)

Russian translation: Ни хрена не знать (о чем-либо). Ни хрена не разбираться (в чем-либо)


12:53 Dec 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to know shit all (about something)
He knows shit all about Chinese literature.
You know shit all about music.
Sara Pasello
Russian translation:Ни хрена не знать (о чем-либо). Ни хрена не разбираться (в чем-либо)
Explanation:
Some options, depending on how offensive you want it to sound:
Ни черта (about the same... maybe a little weaker)
Ни хера (stronger)

Usage
Он ни хрена не разбирается в музыке.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ни хрена не знать (о чем-либо). Ни хрена не разбираться (в чем-либо)
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +2ни фига не знать про...
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1As a variation
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ни фига не знать про...


Explanation:
ни черта не знать...

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Yeah this is just a tad weaker :) Good point
2 mins
  -> I think shit is generally a weaker word than the literal translation into Russian...just a cultural thing.

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 mins
  -> дякую :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ни хрена не знать (о чем-либо). Ни хрена не разбираться (в чем-либо)


Explanation:
Some options, depending on how offensive you want it to sound:
Ни черта (about the same... maybe a little weaker)
Ни хера (stronger)

Usage
Он ни хрена не разбирается в музыке.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: и так можно :) нуб!
0 min
  -> Хехе

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins
  -> Пасиба

agree  Blithe
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nik-On/Off: Мне нравится вариант, который stronger. Он как-то приятней звучит :)
3 hrs
  -> Believe it or not, that can be taken even further :)

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a variation


Explanation:
Хрен он понимает в музыке!
Хрен он разбирается в китайской литературе!

Или так:
Хреново он разбирается…


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: хрена лысого он
2 days4 hrs