International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nothing to lose but everything to gain

Russian translation: не проиграем, а только выиграем


04:36 Mar 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Nothing to lose but everything to gain
For the first time we can honestly say to each other that we have nothing to lose but everything to gain.
Nina Chulak
Russian translation:не проиграем, а только выиграем
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2008-03-16 04:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
Нам абсолютно нечего терять, а приобрести можно очень многое.
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6не проиграем, а только выиграемNurzhan KZ
4 +6что мы ничего не потеряем, но зато многое приобретем
Evgueni Terekhin
4.... что мы ничего не потеряем, а только выиграем от нашего .......Andrey Belousov
4Нам нечего терять, приобретем же мы всё
Larissa Boutrimova
3нам нечего терять, но у нас все впереди/мы вынуждены бедствовать, но у нас (еще) все впереди
Voalink


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nothing to lose but everything to gain
не проиграем, а только выиграем


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2008-03-16 04:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
Нам абсолютно нечего терять, а приобрести можно очень многое.


Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Со вторым вариантом.
18 mins
  -> спасибо, Марк!

agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs

agree  yaal: +Mark
6 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric: +Mark
16 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
18 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing to lose but everything to gain
.... что мы ничего не потеряем, а только выиграем от нашего .......


Explanation:
Необходимо точно знать о чём шла решь до этого, чтобы вместо ........ подобрать соответствующее слово.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nothing to lose but everything to gain
что мы ничего не потеряем, но зато многое приобретем


Explanation:
что мы ничего не потеряем, но многое приобретем.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina F
24 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Iren Dragan
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  erika rubinstein
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing to lose but everything to gain
Нам нечего терять, приобретем же мы всё


Explanation:
По мотивам известного выражения Карла Маркса:
"Пролетариям нечего терять, кроме своих цепей. Приобретут же они весь мир". :)




Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothing to lose but everything to gain
нам нечего терять, но у нас все впереди/мы вынуждены бедствовать, но у нас (еще) все впереди


Explanation:
Как вариант...



    ***
Voalink
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): erika rubinstein