KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

shut the hell up

Russian translation: которая фиг заткнется


12:01 Apr 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: shut the hell up
Homosexuality, of course, used to be known as the love that dare not speak its name - until, thanks to the gayification of pop culture, it became the love that wouldn't shut the hell up.
otvoronezh
Russian translation:которая фиг заткнется
Explanation:
Если уж дословнее.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2черта с два будет молчать
Anatoliy Babich
4 +1которая фиг заткнется
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1см. ниже
erika rubinstein
3теперь же ей глотку не заткнешь/тепреь ей глотку заткнуть непросто
Zamira*****


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
не осмеливается открыть рот...... не затыкается, чтоб ее

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katya Filatova: а вот это душевно! : )
23 mins
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
теперь же ей глотку не заткнешь/тепреь ей глотку заткнуть непросто


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 64

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
которая фиг заткнется


Explanation:
Если уж дословнее.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Эмоционально, но "слабо"
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
черта с два будет молчать


Explanation:
.

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: мне ваш вариант нравится больше всех
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Да, вполне!
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!