KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pre-printed

Russian translation: [заранее] отпечатанные


15:23 Apr 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Printing
English term or phrase: pre-printed
The ticket unit holds 1000 pre-printed tickets

Спасибо!
abc def
Ukraine
Russian translation:[заранее] отпечатанные
Explanation:
В устройстве загружено 1000 шт. [заранее] отпечатанных билетов
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[заранее] отпечатанные
Alexander Onishko
3 +3готовые (билеты)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4отпечатанных типографским способом
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[заранее] отпечатанные


Explanation:
В устройстве загружено 1000 шт. [заранее] отпечатанных билетов

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: заблаговременно, предварительно и т. д.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо большое, Юрий!

agree  Feruza Dostie: предварительно
16 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Angela Greenfield
27 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: или "предварительно изготовленные"
30 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: они все "заранее изготовленные и отпечатанные" - иначе это не были бы билеты :-))
41 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: извините, но это буквализм. Существует общепринятый вариант (естественно мой) :-))
57 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
готовые (билеты)


Explanation:
я бы так написал. Они - готовы - т.е. номер там и какие-то еще "местные" данные. Особенно, если это билетики для автомата "по поддержанию порядка в очереди".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Once in a blue moon you get an agree from me, Vladimir!
6 hrs
  -> I will drink a glass (2+) of red wine for that, and i mean it! Argentinian Cabernet Sauvignon Marcus James 8.99 a bottle (very good, really). You made my day!

agree  Vitals
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  val_legrand
1 day5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отпечатанных типографским способом


Explanation:
обычно говорят так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 16:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как pre-printed form - отпечатанная типографским способом форма

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Технически (и technically) правильно, но вряд ли подойдет в контексте презентации Ивана.
6 hrs
  -> А никак иначе не получается. Отпечатанных типографски в отличие от изготовленных кустарным способом на дому.