KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

physically or mentally taxing

Russian translation: физическое и моральное утомление


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physically or mentally taxing
Russian translation:физическое и моральное утомление
Entered by: koundelev

11:20 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: physically or mentally taxing
спраишиваю ТОЛЬКО physically or mentally taxing, остальное - для контекста

Я вообще не понимаю, что они подразумевают под physically or mentally taxing

С вашего позовления дам много контекста:

Recommended Driving Hours

The following advice is not absolute limits but guidelines which you should not normally or regularly be exceeded.

• Daily driving hours must not exceed 10 hours more than twice a week

• Maximum driving period 2 hours (followed by at least a 15 minute break out of the vehicle)

The golden rule should be always plan ahead and, if in doubt, discuss with your line manager and health and safety advisor – ХХХ does not expect any employee to drive unsafely or for uncomfortable distances or durations.

Should any employee be required to work in excess of 16 hours per day then ХХХ will, subject to supervisor review, provide alternate transportation to/from the employee’s normal place of work and home residence; Supervisors required to make this decision will take into account the following:

• Work activity undertaken (i.e physically or mentally taxing)
• Environmental conditions
• Availability and type of alternative transportation
• Provision of local overnight accommodation (in extreme circumstances)

Рекомендуемая продолжительность управления автотранспортным средством

Следующие советы не подразумевают ограничения по абсолютным величинам, а являются нормами времени, которые при нормальных условиях не следует регулярно превышать:

• нельзя управлять ТС в течение 10 часов чаще чем два раза в неделю;

• непрерывное управление автомобилем не должно превышать 2-х часов (затем следует сделать 15-ти минутный перерыв, при этом следует выйти из автомобиля).

Золотое правило – всегда планируйте заранее, если сомневаетесь, обсудите со своим руководителем и консультантом по ОТ и ТБ. Компания ХХХ не требует от своих сотрудников управлять автомобилем в небезопасных условиях или отправляться на автомобиле на длительные расстояния

Если от сотрудника требуется работать свыше 16 часом в день, то ХХХ при условии проверки супервайзером, предоставит альтернативный транспорт до/от места работы работника до дома. Супервайзеры принимают такое решение с учётом следующих факторов:

• выполненная работа (т.е. physically or mentally taxing)
• окружающие условия;
• доступность и тип альтернативного транспорта;
• возможность ночлега на месте(в исключительных случаях).
Vova
физическое и моральное утомление
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-07 11:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

степень усталости (той и др.)
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3физическое и моральное утомление
koundelev
4 +1физически или умственно тяжелая
Deborah Kolosova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
физическое и моральное утомление


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-07-07 11:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

степень усталости (той и др.)


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko: там, вроде, "или"... Хотя одного без другого не бывает
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
54 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
физически или умственно тяжелая


Explanation:
"Taxing" here means difficult, requiring a lot of energy, either physical or mental.

Deborah Kolosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs