KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

'wow' factor

Russian translation: см. ниже


10:42 Nov 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Business
English term or phrase: 'wow' factor
We have extensive experience of delivering fast track successful award winning leisure projects that despite the commercial reality of a tight programme and budget achieve the necessary 'w'w' factor.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Нет в русском языке прямого эквивалента. Здесь надо изменять синтаксис, опираясь на здравый смысл:

...которые впечатляют несмотря на...
Selected response from:

Olga Vlasova
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Ух, ты"-фактор
Igor Boyko
4 +1см. ниже
Olga Vlasova
3 +2что вызывает истинный восторг наших клиентов
Marina Aidova
4вау-фактор
Dmitrie Highduke
4обслуживание клиентов на самом высоком уровне
Sergiy Cherednichenko
3ошеломляющий эффект
Anastasiya Stepchenko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вау-фактор


Explanation:
По крайней мере, это встречалось у Пелевина:)

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Tkach: Встечается, вообще-то, часто и повсеместно - но с этим надо что-то делать. :)
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Ух, ты"-фактор


Explanation:
Это приложение предоставляет возможность всецело насладиться возможностями iPhone, и, конечно же, добавит ему немного "Ух, ты!"-фактора.
http://habrahabr.ru/blogs/iphone/20801/

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Tkach: А чё, вот наш ответ Чемберлену! Будто нет в русском языке других слов восхищения, кроме "вау"? ;)
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр. Думаю, это как раз тот случай

agree  erika rubinstein: только не фактор, а эффект
23 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика. "Фактор" - тоже подойдет, вспомните "фактор внезапности", например.

agree  Vanda Nissen: с Эрикой
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ванда!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
что вызывает истинный восторг наших клиентов


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zamira*****
1 hr
  -> Thanak you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Нет в русском языке прямого эквивалента. Здесь надо изменять синтаксис, опираясь на здравый смысл:

...которые впечатляют несмотря на...

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
12 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ошеломляющий эффект


Explanation:
ИМХО

Anastasiya Stepchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обслуживание клиентов на самом высоком уровне


Explanation:
как вариант

Sergiy Cherednichenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian