KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ego-driven personality

Russian translation: эгоцентричный человек/эгоцентричная личность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ego-driven personality
Russian translation:эгоцентричный человек/эгоцентричная личность
Entered by: Marina Aidova

12:57 Nov 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Ego-driven personality
A description of a person
Tarjamat
эгоцентричный человек/эгоцентричная личность
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5эгоцентричный человек/эгоцентричная личность
Marina Aidova
5эгоцетричная личность; человек, движимый эгоцетрическими побуждениями
Alexandru Frunza
4Самолюбивый человек, личность, характер (если уже входит в описание личности).Alex Chernyaev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ego-driven personality
эгоцентричный человек/эгоцентричная личность


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anastasiya Stepchenko
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxkdl
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ego-driven personality
эгоцетричная личность; человек, движимый эгоцетрическими побуждениями


Explanation:
This best describes a selfish person.

Alexandru Frunza
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aidova: Александру, the best description of a selfish person is "эгоцеНтричный" человек с эгоцеНтрическими побуждениями
8 mins
  -> простите, пожалуйста. прошу читать с "Н". никак не мог исправить. как отредактировать свои "посты"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ego-driven personality
Самолюбивый человек, личность, характер (если уже входит в описание личности).


Explanation:
Эгоцентричный – самолюбивый (если уж мы переводим на русский).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 14:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ego-driven - движимый самолюбием (если имеется в виду поступок, поведение).

Alex Chernyaev
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian