KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on my way over

Russian translation: я еду


12:00 Nov 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / SMS-ки
English term or phrase: on my way over
Образец SMS-ки, связного контекста.
I'm on my way over. Could you leave the porch light on, please?

I'm on my way over - я уже выехал? Я уже подъезжаю?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:я еду
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3я еду
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2я уже в пути
erika rubinstein
4я уже почти приехал(а)/я уже на подъезде
Alexandra Taggart
5 -1Я уже в пути (по дороге)falcon2007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
я еду


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Игорь

agree  Oxana Snyder: уже еду
2 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
я уже в пути


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
19 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalya Boyce
22 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Так бы никто не написал в СМС.
1 hr
  -> Я бы написала.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Я уже в пути (по дороге)


Explanation:
I'm on my way over. Could you leave the porch light on, please?

Я уже в пути (по дороге) (туда, к тебе) Не мог бы ты оставить свет на крыльце включенным, пожалуйста


Example sentence(s):
  • Я уже в пути (по дороге)
falcon2007
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: А я что написала?
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
я уже почти приехал(а)/я уже на подъезде


Explanation:
"I am on my way over" = I am just about to join you

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8