KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

for the sheer hell of it

Russian translation: бесцельно, просто так, ради собственного удовольствия


07:10 Feb 9, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: for the sheer hell of it
But what's really amazing is the breadth of the vision - that a man can achieve so much for the sheer hell of it.
Elena Goncharenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:бесцельно, просто так, ради собственного удовольствия
Explanation:
лингво
Selected response from:

makerugakati
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3бесцельно, просто так, ради собственного удовольствияmakerugakati
4просто для потехи
Michael Korovkin
4за здорово жиивёшьEllen Kraus
3чисто по приколу
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
бесцельно, просто так, ради собственного удовольствия


Explanation:
лингво

makerugakati
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
10 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Serge Driamov: ... от нечего делать...
26 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Karen Sughyan
49 mins
  -> Спасибо!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за здорово жиивёшь


Explanation:
я бы предложила

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 Min. (2009-02-09 08:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см. Oxford Russian dict.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чисто по приколу


Explanation:
просто ради балдежа

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: оно. спасибо)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
просто для потехи


Explanation:
... как и мы все, кто здесь пишет

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58