KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

countries and counting

Russian translation: и это число постоянно растет


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and counting
Russian translation:и это число постоянно растет
Entered by: Sofia Punanova

16:02 Feb 16, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / география?
English term or phrase: countries and counting
[Company] has customers in 32 countries and counting.

Что за counting? Производное от county - округ, графство? Или в смысле "и подсчет еще идет", "и это число продолжает увеличиваться"? - тогда "в более чем 32 странах"?
Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
и это число постоянно растет
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Sofia Punanova
Netherlands
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9и это число постоянно растет
Sofia Punanova
3 +8и число их растет
Igor Boyko
5из стран и провинцийграфств
NadezhdaMuraeva


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
и это число постоянно растет


Explanation:
--

Sofia Punanova
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
1 min
  -> Спасибо! (Игорь, извините, пожалуйста, мы с Вами одновременно ответы дали)

agree  Elena Kartushina
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Aleyeva
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko: Фотофиниш - обычное дело :) Больше не извиняйтесь по этому поводу :)
8 mins
  -> Спасибо! :)

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
28 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  andress
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zamira*****
41 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Veronika LIvshits
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Stefanovsky
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
и число их растет


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2009-02-16 16:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что-то вроде этого:

Компания располагает клиентурой в 32 странах, и это число продолжает увеличиваться.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Валерий!

agree  Marina Aleyeva
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марина!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  andress
38 mins
  -> Спасибо, andress!

agree  Ol_Besh
47 mins

agree  Daria Antonova: for some reason this sounds a little better to me than the other answer, although both carry the same meaning :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дарья!

agree  Veronika LIvshits
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  NataliaCa
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
из стран и провинцийграфств


Explanation:
I think in this case "counties" was ment because the structure and sense of the phrase implies this meaning

NadezhdaMuraeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian