KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

be all and end all

Russian translation: окончательная цель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be all and end all
Russian translation:окончательная цель
Entered by: Igor Savenkov

10:44 Feb 22, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: be all and end all
it’s not their be all and end all
otvoronezh
окончательная цель
Explanation:
Это не их окончательная цель.

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/the be all and ... :
The phrase 'The be all and end all' means that a something is the final, or ultimate outcome or result of a situation or event.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/be all and end all :
be all and end all - the essential factor; the all-important element; the supreme aim; "profit is the be-all and end-all of business"
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1окончательная цель
Igor Savenkov
4самоцель
Olga Dyakova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
окончательная цель


Explanation:
Это не их окончательная цель.

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/the be all and ... :
The phrase 'The be all and end all' means that a something is the final, or ultimate outcome or result of a situation or event.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/be all and end all :
be all and end all - the essential factor; the all-important element; the supreme aim; "profit is the be-all and end-all of business"


Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
самоцель


Explanation:
Цель, достижение которой не предполагает дальнейших устремлений, новых задач.

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24