KudoZ home » English to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

social organiser

Russian translation: организатор культурно-массовых мероприятий


15:01 Aug 7, 2010
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: social organiser
Hello

I'd like to say this in the following context:

"I became a kind of unofficial social organiser during my masters course as the University hadn't bothered to arrange any social events for the entire year"

Thanks for your help
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
Russian translation:организатор культурно-массовых мероприятий
Explanation:
Эдакий добровольный тамада
Selected response from:

Edgar Hermann
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1организатор общественных мероприятий
Galina Kasatkina
3 +2организатор культурно-массовых мероприятий
Edgar Hermann
4общественный организатор
Sonya Avetisyan
3 +1организатор социальных мероприятий
Igor Boyko
4социальный организатор
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
социальный организатор


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
организатор социальных мероприятий


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann: или так
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эдгар!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
организатор культурно-массовых мероприятий


Explanation:
Эдакий добровольный тамада

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: Или этак :)
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  koundelev: то бишь, заводила и ведущий
9 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
организатор общественных мероприятий


Explanation:
В данном контексте лучше вообще перевести глаголом:
"Я занялась организацией общественных мероприятий"

Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin
1 day12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
общественный организатор


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Общественный организатор Дэвид Уилсон беседует с жителям Чикаго о проблемах жилья.

    Reference: http://www.america.gov/st/democracy-russian/2009/March/20090...
Sonya Avetisyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian